Data Privacy and Security Policy

MOHIT DIAMONDS PRIVATE LIMITED (“MDPL”) is committed to protecting your privacy and working towards offering you a powerful, safe, online experience. Users and viewers are informed that by using our website or visiting www.mohitdiamonds.com, you consent to the collection and use of the Sensitive personal data or information personal information practices stated herein.

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT This Data Privacy and Security Policy (‘Privacy Policy’) sets forth the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by MDPL and shall apply to use and disclosure and sharing of your Sensitive personal data or information (“personal Information”) provided by you on the website www.mohitdiamonds.com (“Website”), which is owned and operated by Mohit Diamonds Private Limited (“MDPL/Company”), a company incorporated under laws of India and registered under the Companies Act 1956. This privacy policy shall be read in conjunction with the terms of use agreed by you on the website while registering for various services.

Data Privacy

Data Privacy is the appropriate use of data. When companies and merchants use data or information that is provided or entrusted to them, the data should be used according to the agreed purposes. The concerned authorities may enforce penalties against companies that have negated to ensure the privacy of a customer's data. In some cases, companies have sold, disclosed or rented volumes of the consumer information that was entrusted to them to other parties without getting prior approval.

Data Security

Data security is commonly referred to as the confidentiality, availability and integrity of data. In other words, it is all of the practices and processes that are in place to ensure data isn't being used or accessed by unauthorized individuals or parties. Data security ensures that the data is accurate and reliable and is available when those with authorized access need it. An acceptable data security plan should focus on collecting only the required data information, keeping it safe and destroying any information that is no longer needed. A plan that places priority on these three components will help any business meet the legal obligations of possessing sensitive data.

What is the indelible and critical link between data security and data privacy? A well-designed and executed data security policy is the link that ensures both data security and data privacy. MDPL has enacted a data security policy for the sole purpose of ensuring data privacy or the privacy of their consumers' information. MDPL has to ensure data privacy because the information is an asset to the company. A data security policy is simply the means to the desired end, which is data privacy.

Similar to how a home security system protects the privacy and integrity of a home, a data security policy is designed to only ensure data privacy. Every day, companies are trusted with the personal and highly private information of its customers, making an effective security policy, which is executed as planned, is extremely important.

What Mdpl Will Collect

MDPL will collect information through our website at several points. We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including computer-identification information obtained from "cookies," sent to your browser from a

  • web server cookie stored on your hard drive
  • an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use
  • the domain server through which you access our service
  • the type of computer you're using
  • the type of web browser you're using

We may collect the following personally identifiable information about you:

  • name including first and last name
  • alternate email address
  • mobile phone number and contact details
  • ZIP/Postal code
  • demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address and durables owned);
  • preferences and interests (such as news, sports, travel and so on);
  • financial information (like account or Debit card or credit card numbers); and
  • opinions of features on our websites.

We may also collect the following information

  • about the pages you visit/access
  • links you click on our site
  • the number of times you access the page

You can terminate your account at any time. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

Purpose

MDPL uses and discloses your personal information only as follows:

  • help us provide personalized features;
  • tailor our websites to your interest;
  • to get in touch with you when necessary;
  • to provide the services requested by you;
  • to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy.

We use contact information internally to:

  • direct our efforts for product improvement
  • contact you as a survey respondent
  • notify you if you win any contest; and
  • send you promotional materials from our sponsors or advertisers generally,

We use anonymous traffic information to:

  • remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service from both an advertising and an editorial perspective;
  • recognize your access privileges to our websites
  • track your entries in some of our promotions, sweepstakes and contests to indicate a player's progress through the promotion and to track entries and submissions
  • make sure that you don't see the same ad repeatedly
  • help diagnose problems with our server
  • administer our websites
  • track your session so that we can understand better how people use our website.
  • to deliver to you any administrative notices, money alerts, advice and communications relevant to your use of the Service;
  • to analyze site usage and improve the service offered;
  • for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to MDPL and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;

Sharing / Transfer / Disclosure Of Personal Information

Personal information on individual users of the Website will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or without the approval of the user as the case may be. However, we might share, exchange and disclose information to our affiliates and / or group companies, agents or to any third party service provider for the purpose of processing your application, transaction, storing the information and also to be used and analyzed for generating management reports and to offer and / or to serve you better or deliver you products and services and manage the relationship.

MDPL may disclose personal information where it is under legal obligation to do so or to any third party provided the third party does not disclose it further or to a Government Agency or Regulatory Authority by an order under law for the time being in force or where it is mandated under law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences, provided the Government agencies do not publish or share such information with any other person. MDPL in no event shall publish your personal information.

MDPL may transfer sensitive personal data or information to another Indian or overseas body corporate that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by MDPL, if it is necessary for the performance of a lawful contract between MDPL or any person on its behalf and you or where you have consented to the data transfer.

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and that your information is shared with respective personnel on need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although we will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this website, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Unsolicited Information

Except where specifically agreed or necessary for operational or regulatory reasons, MDPL will not provide you any unsolicited information. However, to help you to take full advantage of the Website, messages relating to the MDPL products/services and/or changes, additions and improvements to the products/services offered may be sent to you. Further at such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from MDPL and/or any third parties etc. If the user does not opt out, MDPL may use any email addresses of users to send occasional emails pertaining to the said information. The user can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such emails by following instructions therein or by communicating accordingly to MDPL.

Tradeshows And Market Places On Www.mohitdiamonds.com,

Our website will provide you the dates and venue for our trade shows across the world. It also contents the name and address of our Market Places across the world. All the information provided on our website is just informative information. Our website only provides you only introductory information about the diamonds and services provided by MDPL.

Third Party Services

Also, users should be aware that MDPL may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through its site. MDPL is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and users should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information. Further, MDPL will not be responsible if the users do no get the benefits announced if any, by the third parties permitted to offer subscription and registration-based services on its site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site and services.

We may use cookies in the following ways:

  • Where they are essential to make our site work
  • To enable the personalisation features on our site (which give you the ability to recall recently viewed pages and see information which you have input on line)
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our site. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

Blocking Ip Addresses

MDPL uses the help of Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses to diagnose any problems with its server and to administer the website, including by blocking certain addresses that it feels are inappropriately using its website.

Data May Be Transferred Upon Change In Control But Only In Accordance With This Policy

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If we sell, merge or transfer any part of our business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

Data Integrity

Personal data is only collected and processed to the extent necessary for the purposes described above. MDPL updates correct and erase personal data on a regular basis. MDPL will store and process your data only for the term of your retention with MDPL and for a period thereafter reasonably determined by business necessity and our professional obligations to you, or as may be required by law.

Mdpl’s Efforts Towards Data Security

MDPL employs security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However, MDPL cannot guarantee the security of your personal information enforcement.

Change In Privacy Policy

MDPL reserves the right to change Privacy Policy at any time. Users may note that this Privacy Policy itself and any such change of policy will be effective from the date of posting on the site.

Grievances

In case of any grievances as regards misuse or processing of your personal information in a time bound manner, please contact Mr. Kalpesh Zalavadiya Mobile no: + 91 95-58-297256 or email at cybervigilance@mohitdiamonds.com. The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances expeditiously not later than one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

Feedback

MDPL welcomes feedback regarding this Policy at cybervigilance@mohitdiamonds.com. If at any time you believe that www.mohitdiamonds.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please send your feedback to us and we shall endeavor to resolve the same.